Mobility Center
Hangl world Privacy

Privacy

Privacy Statement and Cookie Policy

Mobility Center, having registered office in Talstrasse 85, CH-7563 Samnaun-Dorf (hereafter Mobility Center) is committed to protecting the online privacy of users. Pursuant to art. 13 of EU Regulation 2016/679 (hereafter: "Regulation") and art. 19 of the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection of 25 September 2020 (“FADP”), this statement was written to inform you of our privacy policy and how your personal data is handled when you visit our website (hereafter “Website”), as well as to enable you to give your specific and informed consent to the processing of your Personal Data, where applicable. Please be informed that parental consent is required for children under 16 years of age. The information and data provided by you, or otherwise acquired through use of our online services, such as sending availability enquiries to Mobility Center, booking offers, sending requests for information, sending applications for job vacancies, and subscribing to the newsletter (hereafter "Services") on your part, will be processed in compliance with the Regulation, the FADP,  and the Data Controller’s obligation to confidentiality.

Pursuant to the Regulation and the FADP, Mobility Center shall process Personal Data based on the principles of lawfulness, fairness, transparency, limitation of purpose and retention, data minimisation, accuracy, integrity and confidentiality.

 

TABLE OF CONTENTS

  1. Data Controller
  2. Personal Data subject to processing
    1. Browsing data
    2. Special categories of Personal Data
    3. Data volunteered by Data Subjects
    4. Cookies and other tracking technologies
  3. Purposes of data processing
  4. Lawful basis and mandatory or optional nature of data processing
  5. Disclosure of Personal Data
  6. Transfer of Personal Data
  7. Retention of Personal Data
  8. Your rights
  9. Changes

 

1. Data Controller

In relation to the data processing carried out through our website, the Data Controller as defined above is Mobility Center. For any information regarding the processing of Personal Data by the Data Controller, including the list of Data Processors, please write to the following address: mobility@hangl.ch

 

2. Personal Data subject to processing

Please be informed that as a result of website browsing, the Data Controller will collect and process Personal Data that may consist of information like name and surname, identification number, online identifier, mail address, e-mail address, landline and/or mobile telephone number or information on one or more physical, physiological, psychological, financial, cultural or social features relating to an identified or identifiable person (hereafter “Personal Data”).

The following Personal Data is processed through our Website:

 

a. Browsing data

During normal operation, the computer systems and software used to operate our Website acquire some Personal Data the transmission of which is implicit in the Internet communication protocols. The collection of this information is intended to be associated with identified parties; however, the data collected might by its nature allow users to be identified through processing and association with data held by third parties. This category of data includes IP addresses or domain names of computers used by users who connect to the Website, URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) of requested resources, the time of request and method used to submit it to the server, the size of the file obtained in reply, the numerical code indicating the server response status (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters relating to the user's operating system and IT environment. This data is used for the sole purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information on the use of the Website and to ensure its correct functioning by identifying any anomalies and/or abuses, and are therefore deleted immediately after processing. The data could be used to ascertain responsibility in the event of possible computer crimes against the Website or third parties; except for this possibility, the data collected from the Website is removed within a short period of time.

 

b. Special categories of Personal Data

If you apply for a job or send us a booking and/or availability enquiry for an experience at Mobility Center via e-mail or through our website, you might provide us with Personal Data that falls within special categories as set forth in art. 9 of the Regulation and art. 5(c)(1-6) of the FADP, namely:

  • Data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership;
  • Genetic data and/or biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person;
  • Data concerning health or data concerning a natural person's sex life or sexual orientation as well as private data;
  • Data concerning any administrative and criminal proceedings or sanctions;
  • Data concerning social assistance measures

Please do not disclose this type of data unless it is strictly necessary. Please be informed that if you do choose to provide this type of data without giving your specific consent to the processing, the processing on our part will relate to data made manifestly public by the Data Subject, as provided for by art. 9(1)(e) of the Regulation and art. 6(7) of the FADP. Therefore, the Data Controller will be released from any liability or dispute whatsoever in connection with the processing of such data. As previously mentioned, explicit consent to the processing of special categories of Personal Data is fundamental if you do choose to disclose such information.

Please be also informed that the Data Controller may view any social media profiles made openly available on professional networking sites or platforms (e.g. LinkedIn).

 

c. Data volunteered by Data Subjects

We may process Personal Data of third parties that you send to the Data Controller when using certain services on our Website (e.g. the request/contact/booking forms). In these cases, you act as independent Data Controller, thereby assuming all the obligations and liabilities set by law. In this sense, you release the Data Controller from any and all responsibilities and obligations with respect to any dispute, claim, compensation for damages etc. that may be received from third parties whose Personal Data has been processed through the Website functions in violation of applicable data protection laws. In any case, if you provide or process Personal Data of third parties while using our Website, you warrant – assuming full liability – that processing has a lawful basis in compliance with art. 6 of the Regulation.

 

d. Cookies and other tracking technologies

General information about cookies

Cookies are small text files which can be stored by a website, and with the help of the browser, on the hard drive of a client computer, to save smaller amounts of website information for a specific period of time. Generally, there are different types of cookies; some are essential for the functioning of the website, such as navigation or shopping cart cookies. Furthermore, there are so-called Analytics cookies, which collect information, for instance about the number of website visitors and the way they found the website. Function cookies allow the website to remember your selection (e.g. selected filter settings or automatic language setting of a website).

In addition, so-called profiling cookies record the user's preferences and actions.

Information regarding user behaviour on a website may also be collected by other technologies.

A user profile is created on the basis of this information. This serves to combine advertising messages with the interests of the user and thus enables more target-group-specific advertising. In many cases, cookies from third parties are used by the website operator to broadcast personalised advertising.

Compulsory consent for cookies and other tracking technologies

Website visitors must actively consent to the use of cookies and other tracking technologies, which are not essential for the functionality of the website, and also have the right to revoke their consent at any time.

This website uses a technology called CMP (Consent Management Platform) to administer this right. When you visit the website, a banner appears informing you about the use of cookies and other tracking technologies, giving you various options for accepting them (e.g. cookies and other tracking technologies, individual categories of cookies and other tracking technologies, or each individual cookie or tracking technology separately), and providing detailed information about the various cookies and other tracking technologies. The CMP remembers the settings made by visitor and applies them the next time the user visits the website. Here the website visitor can exercise the right of withdrawal or adjust the settings.

How to change cookie settings in your browser

If you would like to define which cookies are stored in your browser or would like to change or delete cookie settings, you can find this option in your browser settings:

 

3. Purposes of data processing

If necessary and with your specific consent, we will process your Personal Data for the following purposes:

  1. Provide the services you require;
  2. Respond to requests for assistance, information or bookings;
  3. View CVs and contact applicants;
  4. Comply with legal and tax obligations;
  5. Marketing purposes: the data provided may be used, subject to explicit and specific consent, for the sending of promotional and marketing communications, including newsletters and market surveys, using automated tools (SMS, MMS, e-mails, push notifications) and non-automated tools (paper mail, telephone calls by operators). The lawful basis for the processing of your data for these purposes is art. 6, paragraph 1, letter a) of the Regulation. The processing of data for direct marketing is optional and based exclusively on your free choice, and denying your consent for this purpose will not affect the use of services on your part.

 

4. Lawful basis and mandatory or optional nature of data processing

The lawful basis for the processing of Personal Data for the purposes referred to in section 3 (a-b-c) is art. 6(1)(b) of the Regulation (performance of a contract) as the data is necessary to provide the services required and/or to respond to requests from the interested party. Giving your Personal Data for these purposes is optional, but indispensable to activate the services provided by the Website, to answer requests or evaluate CVs. With specific reference to the purpose 3.c and the viewing of profiles on professional networking platforms made freely available on the Internet, as mentioned in section 2.b, the lawful basis is art. 6(1)(f) of the Regulation, i.e. the legitimate interest of the holder in verifying the candidate’s suitability for the open position and any potential risks.

For the purposes illustrated in section 3.d, the lawful basis is art. 6(1)(c) of the Regulation (compliance with legal obligations). Once provided, Personal Data must be processed for the Data Controller to comply with legal obligations.

Art. 6(1)(a) of the Regulation (your consent) is the lawful basis for the processing of data for the purposes referred to in section 3.e. In this respect, activities that involve the direct sending of advertising material, direct sales or market surveys and commercial communications in relation to products or services similar to those you purchased, the Data Controller may use your e-mail and mail addresses without your consent. The lawful basis for the processing of your data for this purpose is art. 6(1)(f) of the Regulation (legitimate interest).

 

5. Disclosure of Personal Data

For the purposes listed in section 3, your Personal Data may be shared with:

  1. Parties who typically act as Data Processors, namely: i) persons and/or organisations providing us assistance and counselling services on marketing and communication; ii) persons and/or organisations who assist us in providing certain services (e.g. hosting providers) iii) persons and/or organisations who perform technical maintenance activities (including maintenance of network equipment and electronic communication networks);
  2. Persons, entities or authorities to whom Personal Data must be disclosed by virtue of legal provisions or orders given by a competent authority;
  3. Parties authorised by the Data Controller to perform activities that are strictly related to the provision of services or for the purposes listed in section 3, who have committed themselves to confidentiality or have legal obligation to confidentiality (e.g. employees).

 

6. Transfer of Personal Data

Some of your Personal Data is shared with Recipients who may be located outside the European Economic Area. The Data Controller ensures that these Recipients process your Personal Data in compliance with the Regulation and the FADP. Personal Data may be transferred insofar as the Swiss Federal Council has determined that the legislation of the state in question or international institute ensures appropriate protection. Should no decision of the Swiss Federal Council exist, Personal Data may be disclosed to another country if suitable privacy is guaranteed by means of an international treaty; privacy clauses in a contract between the Data Controller or Data Processor and their contractual partner of whom the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) has been notified in advance; specific guarantees developed by the responsible federal body and reported to the FDPIC in advance; standard privacy clauses approved, issued, or recognised by the FDPIC in advance, or binding company-internal privacy regulations approved in advance by the FDPIC or by a state authority responsible for privacy which ensures appropriate protection, or based on an adequacy decision by the European Commission, on Standard Contractual Clauses approved by the European Commission or on another appropriate legal basis. For further information please contact the Data Controller by sending an e-mail to: mobility@hangl.ch

 

7. Retention of Personal Data

Personal Data processed for the purposes referred to in section 3(a-b) will be kept only for as long as strictly necessary to achieve those purposes. In any case, since data is used in order to provide services, the Data Controller will process the Personal Data up to the time allowed by law. With regard to any CVs submitted through the Website or by e-mail (see section 3.c), the Personal Data will be kept for as long as necessary for the purpose. The Data Controller may contact the candidate again shortly before the indicated deadline to ask for an extension of the retention period.

Personal Data processed for the purposes referred to in section 3(d) will be stored for as long as provided for by applicable laws and regulations.

Personal Data processed for the purposes referred to in section 3(e) will be kept until we have consent; if you do not withdraw your consent, your data will be stored for a time deemed appropriate.

For more information on our data retention policy and criteria, please contact: mobility@hangl.ch

 

8. Your rights

Pursuant to art. 15-23 of the Regulation and 25-29 of the FADP, you have the right to obtain access to your Personal Data at any time. You have the right to request from the Data Controller rectification or erasure of your data, as well as to object to and restrict processing of your data in the cases provided for by art. 18 of the Regulation. You have the right to obtain the Personal Data concerning you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format in compliance with art. 20 of the Regulation and art. 28 of the FADP.

Requests must be submitted in written form and sent to: mobility@hangl.ch

In any case, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent Supervisory Authority (Data Protection Authority) if you consider that the processing of your Personal Data infringes the applicable law, pursuant to art. 77 of the Regulation.

 

9. Changes

This Privacy Policy takes effect on 19.12.2023. The Data Controller reserves the right to amend or update the content of this policy, in part or in full, especially in the case of changes in the applicable law. Since the content of our Website and Privacy Policy may be subject to change, we recommend you visit this section regularly for updates on how we collect and use Personal Data.

Hotels & campsite
Bars, restaurants & entertainment
Pöstli Restaurant
Privacy
Why Not Bar & More
Privacy
Stammerspitze Restaurant
Privacy
Après-Snow
Privacy
Shopping
Sport & outdoors
Pöstli Restaurant
Privacy
Why Not Bar & More
Privacy
Stammerspitze Restaurant
Privacy
Après-Snow
Privacy

Tailor-made holidays

Cook for yourself or eat out, get up early or have a lie-in, enjoy nature outside or our wellness area inside. Or do you just want a place to rest your head? At Smart Hotel, the choice is yours. We give you the space and freedom to plan your holiday exactly as you wish.

 

Enjoy, sleep & relax

Hotel Post has always been closely associated with village tradition and the history of winter sports. Stay in the prime location for sporting activities with the Silvretta Arena Samnaun/Ischgl, the largest connected ski area in the Eastern Alps, right nearby.

 

Top comfort and maximum flexibility

Our Camping-Resort Samnaun, Samnaun’s only campsite, is in a quiet yet central location. It lets you spend relaxing days camping with the heights of flexibility while benefiting from all Hangl inclusive services and enjoying fantastic mountain adventures in the surrounding area.

 

Creative cuisine in a chic ambience

Clean design, high-quality wooden elements, harmonious, earthy colours – you’ll enjoy Swiss delicacies and international classics in a stylish ambience here. We can’t wait to spoil you!

 

Cool drinks and hot nights

Ready for bouncing beats, hip DJs, and thrilling performances? At Why Not Bar & More, no one can stay still for long. Get ready to dance and have the time of your life.

 

Delicious and cosy

Schmuggler-Alm takes indulgence to a whole new level. International dishes share the stage with traditional, local treats, joining together to guarantee the finest cuisine. In the unique setting of Schmuggler-Alm in Samnaun, you’ll be pampered by all the tricks in the (cook)book.

 

Where indulgence is at home

Enjoy elegantly combined menus and à la carte Swiss and international dishes paired with a glass of fine wine. Hearty, tangy, or sugary sweet – whatever you’re craving, our restaurant in Samnaun awaits you with incomparable indulgent experiences.

 

Après-snow at Schmuggler-Alm

After skiing, the fun moves from the slopes to our après-snow rendezvous at the Zeblas valley descent and Sport- & Wellnesshotel Post. Stop by and relax in the last rays of sunshine while sipping a refreshing beer or our homemade Schmuggler schnaps.

 

Refuel, wash your car, and shop duty-free

A pit stop has never been as panoramic and rewarding as at our Mobility Center at the entrance to Samnaun village. Duty-free fuel station, car wash, duty-free shop, stunning views – we bring together everything you could wish for during a break from driving.

 

Watches, jewellery, and jeweller’s service

Whether you collect fine chronographs, are treating yourself to something sparkly for a special occasion, or want to surprise a certain someone, at the Hangl Uhren & Schmuck shops in Samnaun, you’ll find top products from exclusive brands to suit all tastes – and always at excellent duty-free prices.

 

Equipment and fashion

At Hangl Sport & Mode in Samnaun and Ischgl, alongside sport and leisure clothing, you’ll also find hardware, casual footwear, eyewear, and accessories, as well as equipment for your favourite sport. You’ll be in the best of hands with Martin Hangl, former Super-G world champion, and his team.

 

Fragrances, cosmetics, and exclusives

Accentuate your personality with the perfect fragrance and reflect your inner beauty with the right cosmetics – with professional assistance and low, duty-free prices. As well as cosmetics, we also stock tobacco products, fine pipes, cigars, and spirits.

 

Enjoy the ride!

High-speed cycling fun awaits. Book a guided tour or discover the terrain on your own on the saddle of an (e-)mountain bike from our rental. The world-class bike area boasts the best conditions for your adventures, while our weekly programme offers the ideal tour for everyone from beginners to pros.

 

Equipment, technique, skiing fun

At our ski and snowboard school, you can learn everything you need to know about skiing, snowboarding, ski touring, and freeriding – no matter whether you’re a newbie or advanced. And of course, the same also goes for little skiers. Children from the age of three can playfully learn skiing skills at our ski school.

 

Privacy
Mobility Center
Talstrasse 85
CH-7563 Samnaun village // Switzerland
CHE 107.497.895
T +41 81 868 5880 // mobility@hangl.ch